GDPR - Personal data privacy policy

Definition of terms used in the privacy policy

Hereinafter we will designate:

  • "Personal data": is defined as "any information relating to an identified natural person or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements which are specific to him", in accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

  • “Service”: the www.aubergedypreville.fr service and all of its content.

  • "Publisher" or "We": Auberge d'Ypreville, legal or natural person responsible for the editing and content of the Service.

  • “User” or “You”: the Internet user visiting and using the Service.

Article 1 - Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy
This charter aims to inform you of the Service's commitments with regard to respect for your privacy and the protection of Personal Data concerning you, collected and processed during your use of the Service.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of why we use your data and how we do it.

By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general conditions appearing on the Service.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended or supplemented at any time, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly mentioned, if applicable.

These modifications commit you as soon as they are posted online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Confidentiality Policy in order to be aware of any modifications.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you want to exercise your rights as described in Article 10 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at: aubergedypreville@gmail.com or by mail addressed to: 18, Route de Fécamp.

Article 2 - Data collected on the Site
The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by completing the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations on content, you may be required to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during the payments that you may make. We will not have such data, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your internet browser, as explained in the general conditions of this Service.

In general, you can visit the www.aubergedypreville.fr Service without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may come from your personal information but is not affected as such by law because this data does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data in order to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service.

 

We do not collect "sensitive" data.

The contact details of Service Users who have registered for it will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have the right to access, withdraw , modification or rectification of the Data they have provided. To do this, all they need to do is send a request to the following email address: aubergedypreville@gmail.com, or by mail: 18, Route de Fécamp.

The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL).

Article 3 - Identity of the controller
The data controller is Auberge d'Ypreville, with its registered office at the following address: 18, Route de Fécamp, 76540 Ypreville Biville.

 

Article 4 - Purpose of the Data collected
The Data identified as mandatory on the forms of the Service are necessary in order to be able to benefit from the corresponding functionalities of the Service, and more specifically from operations on the content offered within it.

The Service is likely to collect and process the Data of its Users:

Article 5 - Recipients and use of the Data collected
The Data collected by us is processed for the purposes of performing operations on the content of the Service.

You are likely to receive electronic mails (emails) from our Service, in particular in the context of newsletters that you have accepted. You can request to no longer receive these e-mails by contacting us at aubergedypreville@gmail.com or on the link provided for this purpose in each of the e-mails sent to you.

Only Auberge d'Ypreville is the recipient of your Personal Information. These are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which SAS uses. Neither SAS nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties indicated below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to ensure the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

Article 6 - Legal bases governing data processing

  • In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD), Auberge d'Yprevillene processes personal data only in the following situations:

  • with your consent;

  • when there is a contractual obligation (a contract between Auberge d'Ypreville and you);

  • to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national law).

  • In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Article 7 - Data security
You are informed that your Data may be disclosed in application of a law, regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if this proves necessary, for the purposes, for 'Publisher, to preserve its rights and interests.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, modified, disclosed or viewed without authorization. In addition, access to your personal data is subject to a defined and documented security procedure.

Article 8 - Data retention period
The Data are stored at the service's host, whose contact details appear in the legal notices of the Service, and are kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above and may not exceed 24 months. Beyond this period, they will be kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind.

Article 9 - Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union
Auberge d'Ypreville informs you that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These providers are located in the European Union exclusively.

Auberge d'Yprevilles is first assured of the implementation by its providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and data protection. These service providers are also subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 10 - IT rights and freedoms
In accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the rights detailed below which you can exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at the postal address mentioned above (18 , Route de Fécamp) or by sending an email to aubergedypreville@gmail.com:

  • The right to information: we have an obligation to inform you of how we use your personal data (as described in this privacy policy).

  • The right of access: this is your right to make a request for access to data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold; However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Auberge d'Ypreville, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by production of a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document.

  • The right of rectification: the right to ask us to rectify personal data concerning you which is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the law authorizes you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

  • The right to erasure, also known as the “right to be forgotten”: in certain cases, you can ask us to delete the personal data that we have about you (except if there is a legal reason imperative which obliges us to keep them).

  • The right to restrict processing: you have the right in certain cases to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data,

  • The right to data portability: you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example a .csv file).

  • The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your data for direct marketing purposes).

However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected is used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at 18, Route de Fécamp or by email at aubergedypreville@gmail.com

You will not have to pay any fees for accessing your personal data (or for exercising any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we can also refuse to answer your request.

Auberge d'Yprevilles will have the right, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests because of their systematic, repetitive nature or their number.

We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that this personal data is not delivered to a person not authorized to receive it. We may also contact you to obtain more information regarding your request, in order to give you a faster response.

We try to respond to all legitimate inquiries within one month. This one-month period may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Article 11 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority
If you consider that Auberge d'Ypreville is not respecting its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically to the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Article 12 - Cookie policy
When you first use the www.aubergedypreville.fr Service, you are warned by a banner that information relating to your browsing may be saved in alphanumeric files called "cookies". Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of browsing our Service. It informs you in particular about all the cookies present on our Service, their purpose and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

a) General information on cookies on the site
Auberge d'Ypreville, as the publisher of this Service, may install cookies on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal navigation on our Service. 

"Cookies" (or connection witnesses) are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile in order to personalize the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our Service and to send you content tailored to your areas of interest. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when Auberge d'Ypreville has obtained your prior consent or when disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any other administrative or judicial authority empowered to hear it.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find a table listing the different types of cookies likely to be used on the Auberge d'Ypreville Service, their name, their purpose as well as their retention period. address.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

b) Configuration of your preferences on cookies
You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

When you first use the www.aubergedypreville.fr Service, a banner briefly presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the Auberge d'Ypreville Service (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the Service for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, it may be imperative to collect your consent to deposit and read cookies on your terminal.

c) Cookies exempt from consent
In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service or have the sole purpose of allowing or facilitating the communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Auberge d'Ypreville.

d) Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent
This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain on your terminal until their deletion or their expiration date.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link to below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies, which Auberge d'Ypreville does not use, as well as social network sharing cookies (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) to which Auberge d'Ypreville does not have recourse.

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the attendance and use of various elements of the Service (such as the content / pages you have visited). These data help to improve the ergonomics of the Service.

e) Tools for configuring cookies
Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some of the cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to store cookies on your device is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this Service. If necessary, Auberge d'Ypreville declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the Service. These consequences do not constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings have no effect on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can configure the cookies placed on your terminal.

f) Configuration of your internet browser
Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find links below to the help you need to access your browser menu provided for this purpose.

Google Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Mozilla Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR
 

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

For any questions or additional requests for information relating to this cookie policy, please contact us.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.